CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Ms. Janet Pendris
Hampton Direct
291 Hurricane La.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a personal mister from China.

Dear Ms. Pendris:

In your letter dated August 2, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples of the article, instructions and literature were included with your request. The samples are being returned at your request.

The personal mister, item 75200, consists of a cylindrical reservoir which incorporates a plunger at the base and a cap with a trigger, a tube that goes into the reservoir and a spray opening which can be tilted to various positions laterally. According to the directions, the user fills the reservoir with water; screws the two components closed to form a seal and pumps the plunger at the base to produce pressure in the reservoir. Water is then released through the tube in the reservoir in the form of a spray mist from the devices opening.

The applicable subheading for the personal mister, item 75200, will be 8424.89.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mechanical appliances for…spraying liquids…: other appliances: other. The rate of duty will be 1.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division